Past Board Members

 

SASKATCHEWAN MUNICIPAL HAIL ASSOCIATION:
Vic Sommerfeld, Saskatoon, 1985-94
Clayton Hobman, Nokomis, 1995-2007
Arnold Petrcek, Esterhazy, 2007.

SASKATCHEWAN POULTRY COUNCIL:
Doug Mitchell, Saskatoon, 1985
Fred Longstaff, Saskatoon, 1986-90
Don Conrad, Saskatoon, 1990-94
Rose Olson, 1995-1996
Ron Anstey, 1997-2004
Rose Olson, 2005-2007
Tenille Knezacek, Saskatoon, 2007.

SASK.-MAN . IMPLEMENT DEALERS ASSOCIATION:
Cec McLeod, Radville, 1987-89
Edgar Roberts, Saskatoon, 1989.

SASK MILK:
Bruce Thorpe, Saskatoon, 1993
Charles Peifer, Nipawin, 1994
Dave Christensen, Saskatoon, 1997 - 2009
Clement Zion, Zennon Park, 2009-2011
Isaac Klassen, Osler, 2013.

PRAIRIE IMPLEMENT MANUFACTURES ASSOCIATION
Brett Filson, Regina, 1991.

SASKATCHEWAN WOMEN’S INSTITUTES:
Mrs. Ada Nelson, Radville, 1974-76
Mrs. C. Dobrowski, Hudson Bay, 1977-79
Mrs. Alice Hnatuk, Saskatoon, 1980-82
Mrs. Betty McLeod, Eston,1986-87
Olive Goldsmith, Carnduff, 1989-90
Mrs.Doris Pattison, Delisle, 1991-2002
Virginia Kreklevich, Foam Lake, 2005-2007
Alma Copeland, Elrose, 2008 - 2012
Karen Gerwing, Lake Lenore, 2012.

SASKATCHEWAN WHEAT POOL:
John Derbowka, Saskatoon and Regina, 1986- 94
Allan McLeod, Regina, 1994-1998
Valerie (Smith) Pearson, Prince Albert and Saskatoon, 1999-2000
Murray Purcell, Pike Lake, 2002-2003.

SASKHORT:
Clarence Peters, Regina, 1986-89
Mrs. Shirley Park, Outlook, 1990
Tom Wright, Beatty, 1991-1995
Sara Williams, Saskatoon, 2007-2011.

SASKATCHEWAN ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURAL SOCIETIES AND EXHIBITIONS :
Ron Gallaway, Estevan
Mrs. Elaine Poirer, Redvers, 1987-89
Dale Gibson, Conquest,1990- 93
Vic Sommerfeld, Saskatoon, 1993-1995
Ken Bowman, 1996-1999
Bruce Hobin, Saskatoon, 2000-2004
Maurice Neault, Saskatoon, 2005-2006
Vern Featherstone, Perdue, 2008.

UNITED GRAIN GROWERS:
W.G. “Bud” Morken, Sturgis, 1990-94
Harvey Gjesdal, Birch Hills, 1994-1999
Bret Halstead, Nokomis, 2001
Tom Steve, Saskatoon, 2002
Brett Halstead, 2003-.

CANADIAN WESTERN AGRIBITION:
Wayne Gamble, 1996-1997
Brian Rossnagal, 1998-2007
Don Harder, Bradwell, 2008-2010
Reed Andrew, Regina, 2011-.

SASKATCHEWAN HORSE FEDERATION:
Shirley Brodsky, Saskatoon, 2005

SASKATCHEWAN CATTLEMAN'S ASSOCIATION:
Dennis Fuglerud, Broderick, 2011

CITY OF SASKATOON, PARKS BRANCH:
Sharon Leach, Saskatoon, 2010-2017

BOOMTOWN VOLUNTEERS:
Andrew Waruk, Saskatoon, 1987-1990
Harry Giles, 1991-1995.

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Eric Beveridge, Regina, 1971-79
Ada Nelson, Radville, 1980-92
Gordon Wilson, Saskatoon, 1979-95
Gary Carlson, Regina, 1983, 1990- 92
Oliver Symes, Saskatoon, 1979-86
J.J. Willms, Dundurn, 1990
Margaret Pattillo, Saskatoon, 1983-90
Keith Dryden, Saskatoon, 1991-2012
Cliff Hayes, Saskatoon, 1994-2004
Jack Braidek, Saskatoon, 1994-2009
Jack Hay, Bradwell, 1998-
Kevin Hursh, Saskatoon, 2004- 2017
Arnold Petracek, Esterhazy, 2005-2011 .

SASKATCHEWAN HOME ECONOMICS ASSOCIATION
Liz Delahey, 2006-2011
Judy Stevenson, Saskatoon, 2012

SASKATCHEWAN BISON ASSOCIATION
Mark Silzer, 2012

 

Here are the Board members who have been the decision-makers for the Saskatchewan Agricultural Hall of Fame in the years since it was founded in 1971. They are listed by the organizations they represented

SASKATCHEWAN AGRICULTURAL GRADUATES ASSOCIATION:
A.G. “Bud” Smith, Saskatoon, 1971
Grant Milne, Balcarres, 1972
Jack Drew, Regina, 1973-77
Cliff Hayes, Saskatoon, 1978-93
Bob Brack, Saskatoon, 1994-2003
Bob McKercher, Saskatoon, 2004-.

NATIONAL FARMERS UNION:
Stuart Thiesson, Saskatoon, 1971-83
Margaret Nedjelski, Kelvington, 1984-89
Ruby Miller, Saskatoon, 1990-92
Bob Lemon, Perdue, 1994-1999
Boyd Dyck, Lucky Lake, 2002-2004
Dale Winder, Delisle, 2005-.

SASKATCHEWAN FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURE:
Gary Carlson, Regina, 1971-82
Clarence Hookenson, Kisbey, 1983-84.

SASKATCHEWAN SEED GROWERS ASSOCIATION:
H.A. Lewis, Gray, 1975-81
J. Harvey Gjesdal, Birch Hills, 1982-86
Winston South, Melfort, 1987
Gordon Nystuen, Spalding, 1988-94
Arnold Petrack; 1995-2004; Donna Edwards, Nokomis, 2005-2010; Bob Rugg, Elstow, 2011.

SASKATCHEWAN STOCK GROWERS ASSOCIATION:
Bill Towriss, Caron, 1975-86
Terry Berger, Central Butte, 1987-88
Pete Aksomitis, Edenwold, 1989-93
Chuck Jones, Crane Valley, 1994-95
Raymond Prefontaine, Lisieux, 1995
John Feige, 1996-2001
Martin Bohrson, Hanley, 2002
Dennis Fuglerud, Broderick, 2003-2007
Brian Weedon, Swift Current, 2011.

SASKATCHEWAN LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION:
W.J. (Bill) Small, Craven, 1980-82
Paul Brandt, Davin, 1983
Jake Willms, Dundurn, 1984-89
Dr. Gavin Hamilton, Saskatoon, 1990-92
Jack Hay, Bradwell, 1993-1998
Byrnne Rothwall, 1998 -2014
Calvin Knoss, Rockglen, 2014.

SASKATCHEWAN MUSEUMS ASSOCIATION:
Gordon Wilson, Saskatoon, 1971-78.

PALLISER WHEAT GROWERS:
Clarence Taylor, Regina 1978
William Scott, Regina, 1980.

WESTERN DEVELOPMENT MUSEUMS:
Oliver Symes, Saskatoon, 1971-78
Gerrit Nyholt, North Battleford 1979-81
Alvin Hewitt, Perdue, 1982
John Miller, Yorkton, 1983-87
David Klatt, Saskatoon,1988
Mrs. Frances Mitchell, Battleford, 1988-90
Tom Waiser, Saskatoon, 1991-2012
Jason Wall, Saskatoon, 2012.

SASKATCHEWAN 4-H COUNCIL:
Mrs. Nina Grudnizki, Regina,1975-79
Mrs. Helen Brand, Radisson, 1979-94
Janice Myers, 1995-1999
Valerie (Smith) Pearson, Saskatoon, 2001-2012.

SASKATCHEWAN INSTITUTE OF AGROLOGISTS:
Roy McKenzie, Regina, 1971-76
Bob Knowles, Regina, 1977-79
Bob Sparling, North Battleford, 1980-83
Doug Grant, Regina, 1984-85
Herb R. Clark, Saskatoon, 1986-94
Bob Rugg, Saskatoon, 1994-1999
Stewart Adam, Prince Albert, 2000-2003
Bruce Hobin, Saskatoon, 2004-2007
Bob Middleton, Saskatoon, 2008-2010
Rick Holm, Saskatoon 2011-2013
Brian Sim, Saskatoon, 2014.

SASKATCHEWAN ASSOCIATION OF RURAL MUNICIPALITIES:
Ike Thiessen, Saskatoon, 1985
Dave Andres, Hepburn, 1990-92
Nick Postnikoff, Blaine Lake, 1993-2003
Murray Purcell, Pike Lake, 2004-2010
Harvey Malanowich, Canora, 2011-2014
Judy Harwood, Saskatoon, 2014.

 

The information contained in this website is the property of the Saskatchewan Agriculture Hall of Fame.
When using information from the website please acknowledge the Saskatchewan Agriculture Hall of Fame as the information source.

© 2016 Saskatchewan Agricultural Hall of Fame